Tos Speed Multiplier issue

This forum is for any general discussions related to Hook64.

Moderators: Developers, Moderators

Franticgrin
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 9:19 am, Sat Jan 12, 2019

Tos Speed Multiplier issue

Postby Franticgrin » 8:21 am, Mon Jan 14, 2019

Speed Multiplier and attack speed multiplier is not working for me:

"/spd [amount]
/speed [amount]
/speedhack [amount]
Sets your movement speed multiplier. Default is 2.4, max is 2.9
/aspd {amount}
/attackspeed {amount}
Changes your attack speed. Default is 1.0. Over ~1.5 and it only changes animation speed,"

/spd [2.9]
I tried 2.4-2.8 but i get a message saying something like wrong multiplier value number.
Restarting client a few times did't work either.

any ideas?

User avatar
Sorien
Developer
Posts: 492
Joined: 2:28 pm, Sun Jul 19, 2015

Re: Tos Speed Multiplier issue

Postby Sorien » 5:24 pm, Mon Jan 14, 2019

Franticgrin wrote:
8:21 am, Mon Jan 14, 2019
Speed Multiplier and attack speed multiplier is not working for me:

"/spd [amount]
/speed [amount]
/speedhack [amount]
Sets your movement speed multiplier. Default is 2.4, max is 2.9
/aspd {amount}
/attackspeed {amount}
Changes your attack speed. Default is 1.0. Over ~1.5 and it only changes animation speed,"

/spd [2.9]
I tried 2.4-2.8 but i get a message saying something like wrong multiplier value number.
Restarting client a few times did't work either.

any ideas?
Hm... just tested it and they're working for me... are you sure you aren't using commas or typoing or something?

Franticgrin
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 9:19 am, Sat Jan 12, 2019

Re: Tos Speed Multiplier issue

Postby Franticgrin » 4:21 am, Tue Jan 15, 2019

Sorien wrote:
5:24 pm, Mon Jan 14, 2019
Franticgrin wrote:
8:21 am, Mon Jan 14, 2019
Speed Multiplier and attack speed multiplier is not working for me:

"/spd [amount]
/speed [amount]
/speedhack [amount]
Sets your movement speed multiplier. Default is 2.4, max is 2.9
/aspd {amount}
/attackspeed {amount}
Changes your attack speed. Default is 1.0. Over ~1.5 and it only changes animation speed,"

/spd [2.9]
I tried 2.4-2.8 but i get a message saying something like wrong multiplier value number.
Restarting client a few times did't work either.

any ideas?
Hm... just tested it and they're working for me... are you sure you aren't using commas or typoing or something?


No comma's or typoing, i exactly as above

User avatar
Sorien
Developer
Posts: 492
Joined: 2:28 pm, Sun Jul 19, 2015

Re: Tos Speed Multiplier issue

Postby Sorien » 4:49 am, Tue Jan 15, 2019

Franticgrin wrote:
4:21 am, Tue Jan 15, 2019
Sorien wrote:
5:24 pm, Mon Jan 14, 2019
Franticgrin wrote:
8:21 am, Mon Jan 14, 2019
Speed Multiplier and attack speed multiplier is not working for me:

"/spd [amount]
/speed [amount]
/speedhack [amount]
Sets your movement speed multiplier. Default is 2.4, max is 2.9
/aspd {amount}
/attackspeed {amount}
Changes your attack speed. Default is 1.0. Over ~1.5 and it only changes animation speed,"

/spd [2.9]
I tried 2.4-2.8 but i get a message saying something like wrong multiplier value number.
Restarting client a few times did't work either.

any ideas?
Hm... just tested it and they're working for me... are you sure you aren't using commas or typoing or something?


No comma's or typoing, i exactly as above
Just tested it again and it's working for me after the new update.. I will say that I found a bug when typing 2.9 it sometimes doesn't work, so I fixed that.

Try the new Hook64 client? Link: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=788

Franticgrin
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 9:19 am, Sat Jan 12, 2019

Re: Tos Speed Multiplier issue

Postby Franticgrin » 6:32 am, Tue Jan 15, 2019

Sorien wrote:
4:49 am, Tue Jan 15, 2019
Franticgrin wrote:
4:21 am, Tue Jan 15, 2019
Sorien wrote:
5:24 pm, Mon Jan 14, 2019
Franticgrin wrote:
8:21 am, Mon Jan 14, 2019
Speed Multiplier and attack speed multiplier is not working for me:

"/spd [amount]
/speed [amount]
/speedhack [amount]
Sets your movement speed multiplier. Default is 2.4, max is 2.9
/aspd {amount}
/attackspeed {amount}
Changes your attack speed. Default is 1.0. Over ~1.5 and it only changes animation speed,"

/spd [2.9]
I tried 2.4-2.8 but i get a message saying something like wrong multiplier value number.
Restarting client a few times did't work either.

any ideas?
Hm... just tested it and they're working for me... are you sure you aren't using commas or typoing or something?


No comma's or typoing, i exactly as above
Just tested it again and it's working for me after the new update.. I will say that I found a bug when typing 2.9 it sometimes doesn't work, so I fixed that.

Try the new Hook64 client? Link: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=788
Got everything updated correctly, this is what i got: Image

User avatar
Sorien
Developer
Posts: 492
Joined: 2:28 pm, Sun Jul 19, 2015

Re: Tos Speed Multiplier issue

Postby Sorien » 8:10 am, Tue Jan 15, 2019

What region are you playing on? Steam? You shouldn't be getting that error if you're on Steam and have the game fully updated.

Did you run the game updater through Steam? Hook64 doesn't update the game, you have to manually run the normal game launcher to let it download the game files.

Franticgrin
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 9:19 am, Sat Jan 12, 2019

Re: Tos Speed Multiplier issue

Postby Franticgrin » 10:06 am, Tue Jan 15, 2019

Sorien wrote:
8:10 am, Tue Jan 15, 2019
What region are you playing on? Steam? You shouldn't be getting that error if you're on Steam and have the game fully updated.

Did you run the game updater through Steam? Hook64 doesn't update the game, you have to manually run the normal game launcher to let it download the game files.
I updated the game, and clean installed the latest version of Hook64 into the root folder.

User avatar
Sorien
Developer
Posts: 492
Joined: 2:28 pm, Sun Jul 19, 2015

Re: Tos Speed Multiplier issue

Postby Sorien » 10:53 am, Tue Jan 15, 2019

Franticgrin wrote:
10:06 am, Tue Jan 15, 2019
Sorien wrote:
8:10 am, Tue Jan 15, 2019
What region are you playing on? Steam? You shouldn't be getting that error if you're on Steam and have the game fully updated.

Did you run the game updater through Steam? Hook64 doesn't update the game, you have to manually run the normal game launcher to let it download the game files.
I updated the game, and clean installed the latest version of Hook64 into the root folder.
Wanna do Teamviewer so I can help more? PM me the info if so, I'll keep a close eye on my email for the next few hours and connect when you send it/I see it. You can chat on there so Ill talk on there if I connect.

You can PM me on Telegram so we can diagnose it faster as well. Just click the Telegram button on the top right.

Franticgrin
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 9:19 am, Sat Jan 12, 2019

Re: Tos Speed Multiplier issue

Postby Franticgrin » 4:56 am, Wed Jan 16, 2019

Sorien wrote:
10:53 am, Tue Jan 15, 2019
Franticgrin wrote:
10:06 am, Tue Jan 15, 2019
Sorien wrote:
8:10 am, Tue Jan 15, 2019
What region are you playing on? Steam? You shouldn't be getting that error if you're on Steam and have the game fully updated.

Did you run the game updater through Steam? Hook64 doesn't update the game, you have to manually run the normal game launcher to let it download the game files.
I updated the game, and clean installed the latest version of Hook64 into the root folder.
Wanna do Teamviewer so I can help more? PM me the info if so, I'll keep a close eye on my email for the next few hours and connect when you send it/I see it. You can chat on there so Ill talk on there if I connect.

You can PM me on Telegram so we can diagnose it faster as well. Just click the Telegram button on the top right.
There was a larger update soon after, could you update h64 once more?

User avatar
Sorien
Developer
Posts: 492
Joined: 2:28 pm, Sun Jul 19, 2015

Re: Tos Speed Multiplier issue

Postby Sorien » 5:31 am, Wed Jan 16, 2019

Franticgrin wrote:
4:56 am, Wed Jan 16, 2019
There was a larger update soon after, could you update h64 once more?
Just checked and the version is the same, it should be working for you.

Franticgrin
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 9:19 am, Sat Jan 12, 2019

Re: Tos Speed Multiplier issue

Postby Franticgrin » 9:36 am, Wed Jan 16, 2019

Is working now, i started and played for a while without h64, so i guess was necessary to do that beyond the character load screen, good to know for other users. Thank you for offering help.

Craneee
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 8:36 am, Wed Feb 06, 2019

Re: Tos Speed Multiplier issue

Postby Craneee » 10:20 am, Wed Feb 06, 2019

Sorien wrote:
5:31 am, Wed Jan 16, 2019
Franticgrin wrote:
4:56 am, Wed Jan 16, 2019
There was a larger update soon after, could you update h64 once more?
Just checked and the version is the same, it should be working for you.
Hey, I just wanted to know before I subscribe, is the God Mode still working as today?
Thank you in advance!


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
EULA & Privacy Policy